Cocoa butter is is a pale-yellow, edible vegetable fat extracted from the cocoa bean. It is solid and brittle at room temperature, and melts at about 40 C in a microwave or in a water bath. In small quantity the butter easily melts at body temperature 37 C. It's has many uses. Cocoa butter is a common ingredient in soaps, shampoos, creams, moisturises, scrubs, lip balms, etc. That is because cocoa butter: *moisurates, prevents skin dryness and peeling. Can help to prevent or reduce the appearance of stretch marks *is an emollient and heals chapped lips *fights signs of ageing. Research shows that cocoa butter have several positive indicators for skin health, including improved skin elasticity and skin tone, better collagen retention/production, and better hydration. *Soothes burns, rashes, infections and helps treat mouth sores. It helps skin replenish and is gentle enough to be used as a natural treatment for eczema or dermatitis. *conditiones hair as well as can be used as a shaving cream.
Important notice: While we work to make sure that product information is correct, manufacturers can change their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our website. We strongly recommend that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product and that you do not solely rely on the information on our website. If you are not happy with a product and have not used it you may return it at anytime for a full refund.