Mostly used as a cooking oil lately discovered by the cosmetic industry Pequi oil has become one of the latest additions to products formulated for combating ageing, due to its high content of Vitamin A, as well as in high end products and treatments for hair and scalp. PLEASE NOTE: This is an unrefined oil. It has its natural floral/citric scent, yellowish colour and texture- solidifies at cold temperature. It's a raw oil mostly used for skin/hair care formulations. If you are not familiar with unrefined ingredients, please read our company policies for returns.
Important notice: While we work to make sure that product information is correct, manufacturers can change their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our website. We strongly recommend that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product and that you do not solely rely on the information on our website. If you are not happy with a product and have not used it you may return it at anytime for a full refund.