The Birds of the West of Scotland; Including the Outer Hebrides, with Occasional Records of the Occurrence of the Rarer Species Throughout Scotland GE
Free shipping Australia wide
Order Now for Christmas with e-Gift
|Other Information: ||Illustrations, black and white|
|Published In: ||12 September 2013|
This historic book may have numerous typos and missing text. Purchasers can usually download a free scanned copy of the original book (without typos) from the publisher. Not indexed. Not illustrated. 1871 edition. Excerpt: ... THE JACKDAW. CORVUS MONEDULA. Cathag. Corrachan (Iona and Mull). The smoke-begrimed "Kays" frequenting the steeples and chimney tops of large cities are certainly not fair representatives of the smart bird one meets with in country places, where the venerable ruins of some of our finest cathedrals afford them a home. Let any one venture within the precincts of these splendid vestiges of former grandeur, and listen to the brisk chatter of the noisy rabble before they pour out of their holes and burst in a cackling stream over the parapet--their voices, as they get to a little distance, sounding like a faint echo from the walls--and he will at once appreciate the effect of such wild behaviour when contrasted with the impudent tameness of city birds. The same noisy companies enliven the bold and romantic headlands which are exposed to the fury of many a sea storm, and salute the adventurous egg-collector with singular vivacity as they dart out of their unseen hiding places. In both localities, widely different in their nature, the species seems to be largely on the increase; on almost every extensive ruin and marine rocky precipice, the numbers have at least become doubled within the last twenty years; and from the ease witli which it can issue from its inaccessible retreats into the nearest fields and rob the nests of other birds in a measure unsuspected, and its habit of appropriating the eggs of sea-fowl frequenting the same ledges, it manages to get through its summer life surrounded by luxuries. In winter it joins the clamorous ffights of rooks, journeying to distant places in their company, and returning with them at the close of day without attracting attention, save by the lively note it utters as the flock rises into the air. Thus...
24.6 x 18.9 x 1 centimetres (0.33 kg)|
15+ years |