Now Australia's Biggest Toy Shop

We won't be beaten by anyone. Guaranteed

Cisco GLC-BX-U= 1000Base-Bx Sfp- 1310Nm
By

Rating

The GLC-BX-U 1000Base-BX10 SFP Module is compatible with the IEEE 802.3ah 1000BASE-BX10-U standard, operate on a single strand of standard single-mode fiber.

The GLC-BX-U SFP also support digital optical monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8724 Multi Source Agreement (MSA). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Specifications

Product Type SFP (mini-GBIC)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbit/s
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Brand Name Cisco
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x 1000Base-BX, 1 x LC 1000Base-BX
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Compatibility

Compatible Platform (Switches or Modules):

  • Catalyst 2960 series:
    • WS-C2960-24TC-L
    • WS-C2960-48TC-L
    • WS-C2960G-24TC-L
  • Cisco ME 3400:
    • ME-3400-24TS-A
    • ME-3400-24TS-D
  • Catalyst 3560 series:
    • WS-C3560-24PS
    • WS-C3560-48PS
    • WS-C3560G-24TS
    • WS-C3560G-48TS
    • WS-C3560G-48PS
    • WS-C3560G-24PS
    • WS-C3560-48TS
    • WS-C3560-24TS
    • Catalyst 3750 series:
    • WS-C3750-24TS
    • WS-C3750-48TS
    • WS-C3750-24PS
    • WS-C3750-48PS
    • WS-C3750G-12S
    • WS-C3750G-24TS
    • WS-C3750G-48TS
    • WS-C3750G-24PS
    • WS-C3750G-48PS
    • WS-C3750G-12S
  • Catalyst 4500 series:
    • WS-X4013+TS
    • WS-X4013+10GE
    • WS-4448-GB-SFP
    • WS-X4506-GB-T
    • WS-X4516-10GE
  • Catalyst 4900 series:
    • WS-C4948
  • Catalyst 6500 series:
    • WS-SUP720
    • WS-SUP32-8GE-3B
    • WS-SUP32-10GE-3B
    • WS-X6724-SFP
    • WS-X6748-SFP
Product Model GLC-BX-U
Application/Usage Data Networking
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.cisco.com
Limited Warranty 90
Product Details
How Fishpond Works
Fishpond works with suppliers all over the world to bring you a huge selection of products, really great prices, and delivery included on over 25 million products that we sell. We do our best every day to make Fishpond an awesome place for customers to shop and get what they want — all at the best prices online.
Webmasters, Bloggers & Website Owners
You can earn a 5% commission by selling Cisco GLC-BX-U= 1000Base-Bx Sfp- 1310Nm on your website. It's easy to get started - we will give you example code. After you're set-up, your website can earn you money while you work, play or even sleep! You should start right now!
Authors / Publishers
Are you the Author or Publisher of a book? Or the manufacturer of one of the millions of products that we sell. You can improve sales and grow your revenue by submitting additional information on this title. The better the information we have about a product, the more we will sell!
Item ships from and is sold by Fishpond World Ltd.
Back to top