* Palmarosa is a wild growing plant with long slender stems and terminal flowering tops. The grassy leaf from which the essential oil is derived is extremely fragrant. * Botanical Name: Cymbopogon Martinii Var Motia * Aromatic Aroma: Palmarosa has a sweet, floral fragrance with a hint of rose. * Consistency: Thin * Note: Middle * Aroma Strength: Medium * Extraction Method: Steam Distilled * Plant Part: Grass * Origin: India * Colour: Yellow to light brown * Common Uses: Palmarosa properties include use as an antiseptic, bactericidal, cicatrizant, digestive, febrifuge, hydrating, stimulant (digestive, circulatory), and tonic. It is used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps due to its excellent tenacity. Aromatherapists recommend it as an oil to diffuse during flu epidemics. Its action against viral illnesses and bacteria - coupled with the attractive smell - make it a great oil to use to disinfect a room. * Blends Well With: Geranium, Bergamot, Sandalwood and Cedarwood. * History: Palmarosa was known as Indian Geranium oil and used in combination with the more expensive rose oils. * Cautions: Dermal irritant. Avoid use if pregnant.
Important notice: While we work to make sure that product information is correct, manufacturers can change their ingredient lists. Actual product packaging and materials may contain more and/or different information than that shown on our website. We strongly recommend that you always read labels, warnings, and directions before using or consuming a product and that you do not solely rely on the information on our website. If you are not happy with a product and have not used it you may return it at anytime for a full refund.